Toyota

Toyota Liffey Valley - (01) 5175000

Toyota Liffey Valley Policy on Data Privacy for Job Applicants

As part of any recruitment process, Toyota Liffey Valley collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The company is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.


What information do we collect?


Toyota Liffey Valley collects a range of information about job applicants. This may include


• your name, address, and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
• details of your qualifications, skills, experience, and employment history;
• information about your current level of remuneration
• whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
• information about your entitlement to work in Ireland.


Toyota Liffey Valley may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.


We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.


Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).


Why does Toyota Liffey Valley process personal data?
We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.
In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in Ireland before employment starts.


Toyota Liffey Valley has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.

 

If your application is unsuccessful, Toyota Liffey Valley may keep your personal data on file for six months in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited unless you ask us not to.


Who has access to data?


Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process and managers in the business area with a vacancy.
We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We may then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.
How does Toyota Liffey Valley protect data?
We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.
For how long does Toyota Liffey Valley keep data?
If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation may hold your data on file for 6 (six) months after the end of the relevant recruitment process for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.


If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.


Your rights:


As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:
• access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
• require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
• require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
• object to the processing of your data where Toyota Liffey Valley is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact careers@toyotaliffeyvalley.ie
If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.


What if you do not provide personal data?


You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Toyota Liffey Valley during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly.

Related Articles

View all
Our E-Privacy policy

We use cookies on our website to provide you with a better service.  If you are happy with this continue to use the website as normal. Find out more about how we use cookies.

Close